Jojoba Base Oil

£10.00
Availability: 1 In Stock

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is actually more of a liquid wax than an oil. It is rich and thick and solidifies at just below normal room temperature. This oil is very nutritious as it is not only rich in Vitamin E and proteins, but also contains a compound that resembles to collagen. Jojoba oil is used for face masks to ally the wear and tear of time. Its properties and qualities are similar and even superior to those of sperm whale oil, which it is fast replacing in natural beauty products. Its nutrient rich and penetrative nature makes it ideal for nurturing skin, hair care and manicure blends. A lush and healing oil that enriches any oil blend.

History & Folklore
This drought resistant plant is native to the arid deserts of southern Arizona and California. It has long been used by the Cahuilla Indians who valued it as a source of food and medicine.

General Base Oils
Vegetable oils and butters are derived from seeds and nuts or very oily vegetables like olives or avocadoes. Just as such nuts and vegetables are healthy and nutritious for the body when included in the diet they also nourish and help to maintain healthy skin, nails and hair when used in cosmetic preparations. Each type of oil has its own specific characteristics, feel and consistency. Some are quite drying, while others are rich and thick. Some have a chemical structure that is very similar to the skin's sebum and are thus particularly healing. Some oils are particularly rich in unsaturated essential fatty acids (also known as EFAs, such as oleic or linoleic fatty acids) and vitamin E and other fat soluble vitamins, which are essential to our health and well-being. Such oils are considered vitalizing and rejuvenating and are thus particularly suitable for tired and worn skin. Base oils can be used neat (100%) on the skin and are usually employed as general base carrier oils for massage, bath or perfume blends.
Our range of base oils includes 'carrier' and 'nutrient' oils. Carrier oils are gentle, nutritionally well balanced oils that can be used neat on any skin type. To make body lotions, bath or massage blends for specific purposes or skin types the carrier oils are usually combined with a smaller amount of other, 'nutritive' oils, that may be rich in EFAs or particular minerals and vitamins that benefit various types of problem skin.


Description

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is actually more of a liquid wax than an oil. It is rich and thick and solidifies at just below normal room temperature. This oil is very nutritious as it is not only rich in Vitamin E and proteins, but also contains a compound that resembles to collagen. Jojoba oil is used for face masks to ally the wear and tear of time. Its properties and qualities are similar and even superior to those of sperm whale oil, which it is fast replacing in natural beauty products. Its nutrient rich and penetrative nature makes it ideal for nurturing skin, hair care and manicure blends. A lush and healing oil that enriches any oil blend.

History & Folklore
This drought resistant plant is native to the arid deserts of southern Arizona and California. It has long been used by the Cahuilla Indians who valued it as a source of food and medicine.

General Base Oils
Vegetable oils and butters are derived from seeds and nuts or very oily vegetables like olives or avocadoes. Just as such nuts and vegetables are healthy and nutritious for the body when included in the diet they also nourish and help to maintain healthy skin, nails and hair when used in cosmetic preparations. Each type of oil has its own specific characteristics, feel and consistency. Some are quite drying, while others are rich and thick. Some have a chemical structure that is very similar to the skin's sebum and are thus particularly healing. Some oils are particularly rich in unsaturated essential fatty acids (also known as EFAs, such as oleic or linoleic fatty acids) and vitamin E and other fat soluble vitamins, which are essential to our health and well-being. Such oils are considered vitalizing and rejuvenating and are thus particularly suitable for tired and worn skin. Base oils can be used neat (100%) on the skin and are usually employed as general base carrier oils for massage, bath or perfume blends.
Our range of base oils includes 'carrier' and 'nutrient' oils. Carrier oils are gentle, nutritionally well balanced oils that can be used neat on any skin type. To make body lotions, bath or massage blends for specific purposes or skin types the carrier oils are usually combined with a smaller amount of other, 'nutritive' oils, that may be rich in EFAs or particular minerals and vitamins that benefit various types of problem skin.


SKU: N/A
Spirit Earth
 Base Oils
Tags